Netduino home hardware projects downloads community

Jump to content


Photo

How to reset the Netduino Plus?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 05 September 2011 - 07:02 PM

I was reading data from my the accelerometer (which arrived today), and was trying to do something clever with string formatting (e.g. .ToString("d100") ) which Netduino didn't like. I got an Exception, and stopped the debugger.

I removed the code and tried to deploy the prgram again. Visual Studio gives me an error stating that it cannot communicate with the Netduino. The last time that happened was when deploying the webserver, but then I just disconnected and reconnected the Netduino and everything was fine.

I tried that on my dev. computer, but get an "USB Not Recognized" error. I found this thread and reet the Netduino by hooking up a lead between the small field next to IO 0 and the Reset connector. I still get the "USB Not Recognized" error.

I tried a different port but it installed as a "LEGO MINDSTORMS NXT Firmware Update Mode" (yes, I have a Mindstorm). I tried a different computer but it installed the drivers for a "GSM Camera (COM 7)". I found this page about reseting the Netduino by using MFDeploy, but I can't get that to work either...

When I plug it in the ACT LED, the power LED and the blue LED lights up. The leds doesn't dim or anything like that. The only thing that happens when I press the button switch is that the ACT led is turned off, and is turned back on when I release the button.



Is all hope lost?
Did I waste $60 on a week without knowing what I did wrong?
I am not very familiar with electronics, but I am very certain that I haven't done any damage to the board. What could that be?


:(

#2 ColinR

ColinR

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • LocationCape Town, South Africa

Posted 05 September 2011 - 07:11 PM

From the sounds of it, just follow the steps in the wiki article, and you'll be back up and running in no time. http://wiki.netduino...ep-by-step.ashx

#3 Chris Walker

Chris Walker

    Secret Labs Staff

  • Moderators
  • 7142 posts
  • LocationNew York, NY

Posted 05 September 2011 - 08:02 PM

Hi Moskus, By erasing the board, it's now in a mode where it's waiting to be programmed with the core bootloader and .NET Micro Framework. Just follow the instructions that Colin provided and all should be well. I'd recommend using the computer where the Netduino Plus is appearing as a "GPS Serial Port" and making sure that you have SAM-BA v2.10 installed WITH the July patch. Chris

#4 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 05 September 2011 - 08:02 PM

Thank you so much! That is exactly right, now it works again. :) (I just wished I had checked the wiki myself, but it didn't even come up during my Googling...)

#5 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 05 September 2011 - 08:56 PM

I spoke to soon. I got stuck in Visual Studio again with the message "Waiting to deply project"... (or something) So I redid the wiki tutorial. Now I'm back to square one. What can I do to make sure everything is back to normal and that the Netduino behaves like it should? Thanks! :)

#6 erich

erich

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
  • LocationFrance

Posted 05 September 2011 - 08:56 PM

I have had this happen frequently, it often seems to clear by a combination of rebooting the board and changing the deployment target within Visual Studio. I have yet to do any extreme reprogramming. The cause of my problems seemed to be either the Microsoft.SPOT.TinyCore assembly or "my mother-in-law's age".

#7 Chris Walker

Chris Walker

    Secret Labs Staff

  • Moderators
  • 7142 posts
  • LocationNew York, NY

Posted 05 September 2011 - 09:04 PM

Hi Moskus, If you hold down the pushbutton on your Netduino Plus while plugging it into your computer, can you then immediately ERASE your app from MFDeploy? Chris

#8 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 05 September 2011 - 09:10 PM

Yeah... but now I think it is more serious.

Heres MFDeploy info. I tried pinging and I got:

Pinging... TinyBooter
Bootloader build info: Netduino Plus (v4.2.0.0 RC1) by Secret Labs LLC

Then I tried Plugin -> Debug -> Show Device Info:

DeviceInfo is not valid!

Then I tried to update the network configuration (every field, including MAC, was blank):

Chk signature 
Signature FAIL


... but it does show up in MFDeploy at least.
But where do I go from here?

#9 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 05 September 2011 - 09:13 PM

Hi Moskus,
If you hold down the pushbutton on your Netduino Plus while plugging it into your computer, can you then immediately ERASE your app from MFDeploy?

Chris

I actually tried that first, before I ran the tutorial again. But still no luck. That's when I reset the device yet another time.

But I don't want to do it a third time without expecting different results...

#10 Chris Walker

Chris Walker

    Secret Labs Staff

  • Moderators
  • 7142 posts
  • LocationNew York, NY

Posted 05 September 2011 - 10:21 PM

Moskus, If you ping the device and it responds with "TinyBooter", then you're in bootloader mode. Many/most of the MFDeploy options won't do anything...since your Netduino Plus is not yet running the .NET Micro Framework runtime. The bootloader mode is a good "backup plan" for if your app is locking you or the debugger out. You can use this mode to erase your current app (using the ERASE button in MFDeploy). Then you can unplug-and-reattach your Netduino to reboot it, and deploy your app. Chris

#11 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 06 September 2011 - 06:05 AM

Moskus,

If you ping the device and it responds with "TinyBooter", then you're in bootloader mode. Many/most of the MFDeploy options won't do anything...since your Netduino Plus is not yet running the .NET Micro Framework runtime.

The bootloader mode is a good "backup plan" for if your app is locking you or the debugger out. You can use this mode to erase your current app (using the ERASE button in MFDeploy). Then you can unplug-and-reattach your Netduino to reboot it, and deploy your app.

Chris

I'm sorry you have to feed me the basics with a spoon...

But the problem seems to be that the device is stuck in bootloader mode.
If I unplug and reconnect it (and run MFDeploy) the ping still responds "Pinging... TinyBooter". :(

I've found some references with people stuck in bootloader, but not how they really solved it. I pressed the pushbutton and waited 30 seconds (like mentioned here), but still nothing... I'll try to reflash the firmware. Or should I erase it first?

#12 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 06 September 2011 - 07:18 AM

SUCCESS!
I also learned something about firmware deployment. It is NOT recommended to have the flash .bin files on your server, copy them to the local machine before you deploy.

When I select select "Show Device Info", I get the info I should:
DeviceInfo:
  HAL build info: 4.2.0.0, Netduino Plus (v4.2.0.0 RC1) by Secret Labs LLC
  OEM Product codes (vendor, model, SKU): 34, 177, 4097
  Serial Numbers (module, system):
    00000000000000000000000000000000
    0000000000000000
  Solution Build Info: 4.2.0.0, Netduino Plus (v4.2.0.0 RC1) by Secret Labs LLC
  AppDomains:
  Assemblies:
    mscorlib,4.2.0.0
    Microsoft.SPOT.Native,4.2.0.0
    Microsoft.SPOT.Hardware,4.2.0.0
    Microsoft.SPOT.Net,4.2.0.0
    System,4.2.0.0
    Microsoft.SPOT.IO,4.2.0.0
    System.IO,4.2.0.0
    Microsoft.SPOT.Hardware.SerialPort,4.2.0.0
    Microsoft.SPOT.Hardware.Usb,4.2.0.0
    SecretLabs.NETMF.Hardware,4.2.0.0
    SecretLabs.NETMF.Diagnostics,4.2.0.0
    Netduino Test,1.0.0.0
    Microsoft.VisualBasic,1.0.0.0
    SecretLabs.NETMF.Hardware.NetduinoPlus,4.2.0.0


I deployed a simple test project and everything now responds like it should! Thanks to all of you for your time and help! :)

#13 ColinR

ColinR

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • LocationCape Town, South Africa

Posted 06 September 2011 - 08:28 AM

That's good news!

Chris; please confirm what we should be doing on locking regions in SAM-BA, I've read on the forum that we should click no. The wiki says yes. Which is it?

#14 Stefan

Stefan

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1965 posts
  • LocationBreda, the Netherlands

Posted 06 September 2011 - 08:31 AM

Chris; please confirm what we should be doing on locking regions in SAM-BA, I've read on the forum that we should click no. The wiki says yes. Which is it?

Small disclaimer: I wrote the wiki post based on experience, not science. I found out that clicking Yes worked on all my netduinos.

So Chris, what should be the right option? ;)
"Fact that I'm a moderator doesn't make me an expert in things." Stefan, the eternal newb!
My .NETMF projects: .NETMF Toolbox / Gadgeteer Light / Some PCB designs

#15 Chris Walker

Chris Walker

    Secret Labs Staff

  • Moderators
  • 7142 posts
  • LocationNew York, NY

Posted 06 September 2011 - 08:44 AM

In SAM-BA, press NO to locking regions. Stefan--can you update the Wiki article? Chris

#16 Stefan

Stefan

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1965 posts
  • LocationBreda, the Netherlands

Posted 06 September 2011 - 08:51 AM

In SAM-BA, press NO to locking regions. Stefan--can you update the Wiki article?

Changed!
"Fact that I'm a moderator doesn't make me an expert in things." Stefan, the eternal newb!
My .NETMF projects: .NETMF Toolbox / Gadgeteer Light / Some PCB designs

#17 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 06 September 2011 - 09:35 AM

In SAM-BA, press NO to locking regions. Stefan--can you update the Wiki article?

What happens if you press "Yes", like I did?

#18 CW2

CW2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1585 posts
  • LocationCzech Republic

Posted 06 September 2011 - 09:43 AM

What happens if you press "Yes", like I did?

The flash memory regions are locked, i.e. cannot be overwritten (without first unlocking them).

#19 Moskus

Moskus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 06 September 2011 - 10:11 AM

... and that is a bad thing because we really want to overwrite them?
(Still asking basic questions... Posted Image )

#20 ColinR

ColinR

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • LocationCape Town, South Africa

Posted 06 September 2011 - 10:12 AM

Changed!


Cool, thanks!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

home    hardware    projects    downloads    community    where to buy    contact Copyright © 2010-2014 Secret Labs LLC  |  Legal   |   CC BY-SA
This webpage is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.